New and used Nissan Versa price in Ghana

New and used Nissan Versa price in Ghana

The Nissan Versa, known in various markets as the Nissan Almera or the Nissan Latio, is a subcompact car that has been in production since 2004. The Versa was designed to offer ample space and comfort within a compact footprint, and it quickly became a favorite in the subcompact segment due to its affordability and efficiency.

How much is Nissan Versa?

Model YearPrice in Cedis Ghana (GHC)
Nissan Versa 2007 – 200840,000
Nissan Versa 200945,000
Nissan Versa 2010-201157,000
Nissan Versa 2012-201372,000
Nissan Versa 2014-201580,000
Nissan Versa 2016-2017110,000
Nissan Versa 2018-2019115,000

Design

First Generation (2004-2012)

This generation presented a simple and straightforward design with minimal lines and curves. Both sedan and hatchback body styles were available. The design emphasized maximizing interior space and comfort.

Second Generation (2012-2019)

The second-gen Versa brought a more modern design with a focus on aerodynamics. The front end received a more prominent grille, swept-back headlights, and smoother lines. The sedan was the primary body style for markets like the U.S., while other regions also received the hatchback version, named the Versa Note in some places.

Third Generation (2019-Present as of last update)

A significant overhaul in design, the current generation of the Versa sports a much more aggressive and contemporary look. Borrowing design cues from Nissan’s larger sedans, it features a bold V-motion grille, sleeker LED headlights, and a more sculpted body.

Specifications

First Generation (2004-2012)

Engine: Primarily powered by a 1.8L 4-cylinder engine.
Transmission: 4-speed automatic, 6-speed manual, and CVT options were available.


Second Generation (2012-2019)

  • Engine: The U.S. market primarily saw the 1.6L 4-cylinder engine.
  • Transmission: 5-speed manual, 4-speed automatic, and CVT were the main transmission choices.


Third Generation (2019-Present as of last update)

  • Engine: Continues with the 1.6L 4-cylinder engine for many markets.
  • Transmission: A 5-speed manual and CVT are the primary transmission options.
  1. Available models and their released dates

First Generation (2004-2012)


Introduced in 2004.


Second Generation (2012-2019)


Launched in 2011 for the 2012 model year.
The Versa Note (hatchback version) was introduced in 2013 for the 2014 model year in certain markets.
Third Generation (2019-Present as of last update):
Debuted in 2019 for the 2020 model year.
The Nissan Versa’s history is characterized by its dedication to providing an affordable and efficient option in the subcompact market. Over the years, it has managed to adapt its design and specifications to remain contemporary while still retaining its core value proposition.

Add comment

© 2023 MepeCars - All rights reserved.